Privacy Policy

PERRY FOUNDATION PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Perry Foundation will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location-based information. This does however include your name, address, email, phone numbers and curriculum vita.

 

Why we need your data

We need to know your basic personal data to provide you with on-going organisational updates and funding information in line with our charitable objectives. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need to provide and oversee our functions.

 

What we do with your data

All the personal data we process is processed by staff in the UK.

However for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data and further details can be obtained from the Company Secretary (perry.gbenne[email protected])

 

How long we keep your data

We will keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details, curriculum vita) for a minimum of 10 years after which time it will be deleted. Any bank account data required to pay grants and expenses will be deleted immediately after payment.

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information (ACCESS) and have it corrected (RECTIFICATION) or deleted (FORGOTTEN). If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated by the Company Secretary p[email protected]

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/